Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Property Mastermind Pty Ltd (ACN 158 875 293) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting www.propertymastermind.com.au, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Questions regarding this statement should be directed by e-mail to admin@propertymastermind.com.au. You can also contact us at Property Mastermind, PO Box 6679 Upper Mt Gravatt QLD 4122.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy posted on our website (www.propertymastermind.com.au).

Information Collected

Property Mastermind is the sole owner of the information collected on www.propertymastermind.com.au. We will use and manage this privacy information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws in the Commonwealth of Australia and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988.

We collect personal information primarily to record appropriate details for any service or order you have placed with us, and also that we may:

  • administer our customer relationships;
  • provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • review and assess our products and services;
  • collect and analyse information for marketing and research purposes;
  • assist customers by providing them with information;
  • personalise and customise your experiences with our website (www.propertymastermind.com.au)
  • communicate with you; and
  • provide you with ongoing information about which we believe you may be interested.

You consent to us using your personal information in those ways and for sending you information about our products, services and special offers, as well as the products and services of our affiliates and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages.

As mentioned above, we may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our events, services and products which may include your image or voice. You consent to being included in those videos, photographs and audio recordings.

Property Mastermind does not sell personal data. In order to provide goods and services to you, we share personal data with some trusted operational suppliers. Again, these companies do not sell your personal data and they are contractually prevented from doing so. Further, all companies with we share data can use the data only for these contractually agreed purposes and must handle the data in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian privacy legislation.

Security of Your Personal Information 

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information with the aid of our stringent security procedures and the latest technology. Access to and use of personal information within Property Mastermind Pty Ltd is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information.

Notification of Changes

If our privacy policy and information practices change at some time. Property Mastermind Pty Ltd will post the policy changes to the propertymastermind.com.au website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.